Is JAMON SERRANO Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork ham
- potassium nitrate
pork ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK HAM, SALT, SUGAR, POTASSIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check JAMON SERRANO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JAMON SERRANO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Siete Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Hint of Serrano Sea Salt And Vinegar
JAMON SERRANO DRY-CURED SPANISH HAM WRAPPED MANCHEGO CHEESE PANINO, JAMON SERRANO
Casa Flores Serrano Traditionally Cured Spanish Ham, Serrano
Pastor Serrano Queijo de Ovelha Curado Amanteigado
TESCO Finest Jamon Serrano Gran Reserva Ham 75g
About this product
Meat · Slice


