Is JAMON SERRANO Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork ham
- potassium nitrate
pork ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK HAM, SALT, SUGAR, POTASSIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check JAMON SERRANO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JAMON SERRANO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Siete Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Hint of Serrano Sea Salt And Vinegar
JAMON SERRANO DRY-CURED SPANISH HAM WRAPPED MANCHEGO CHEESE PANINO, JAMON SERRANO
Casa Flores Serrano Traditionally Cured Spanish Ham, Serrano
Pastor Serrano Queijo de Ovelha Curado Amanteigado
TESCO Finest Jamon Serrano Gran Reserva Ham 75g
About this product
Meat · Slice


