Is Janes ultimates wings Sea Salt & Pepper Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 2% milk
- egg, soy, sauce: cultured buttermilk
- cultured buttermilk
- cultured dextrose
- dextrose
2% milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Wings, Water, Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Flavour, May Contain: Egg, Soy, Sauce: Cultured Buttermilk (2% Milk, Sea Salt, Sodium Citrate, Bacterial Culture), Glucose-fructose, White Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolk (With Salt), Ranch Seasoning (Dehydrated Onion, Mustard Flour, Dehydrated Garlic, Spice, Dehydrated Mushroom), Cultured Dextrose (With Maltodextrin), Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Flavour, Spice Extract, Lactic Acid
Check Janes ultimates wings Sea Salt & Pepper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Janes ultimates wings Sea Salt & Pepper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Janes ultimates wings Sea Salt & Pepper is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


