Is Japanese Dipping Sauce Sweet Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • non-gmo soybeans
  • soybeans
  • white miso
  • non-gmo soy sauce

non-gmo soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Sesame Paste, Non-GMO Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Organic Rice Vinegar, White Miso (Rice, Filtered Water, Non-GMO Soybeans, Sea Salt), Red Habanero Puree (Red Habanero Peppers, Salt, Vinegar), Crushed Sesame Seeds, Organic Toasted Sesame Oil, Organic Ginger, Mirin (Water, Rice, Koji Seed, Sea Salt), Organic Garlic, Tomato Paste, Sea Salt

Check Japanese Dipping Sauce Sweet against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweetSalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingMeal PrepGarnishingSnacking