Is Japanese Dipping Sauce Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Sesame Paste, Organic Garlic, Non-GMO Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Organic Rice Vinegar, Organic Roasted Garlic, White Miso (Rice, Filtered Water, Non-GMO Soybeans, Sea Salt), Sea Salt, Mirin (Water, Rice, Koji Seed, Sea Salt), Crushed Sesame Seeds, Organic Toasted Sesame Oil.

Check Japanese Dipping Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingCookingTopping