Is JAPANESE INSPIRED RAMEN SOY GINGER CHICKEN BROTH, JAPANESE INSPIRED RAMEN SOY GINGER CHICKEN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • tamari soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This ready to use ramen broth delivers a savory, umami forward flavor with a smooth, silky mouthfeel that coats noodles and proteins. Common uses include preparing noodle bowls, simmering vegetables, building soup bases, and enriching sauces; reviewers cite convenient preparation, consistent taste, and deep richness, with occasional notes on saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken broth, tamari soy sauce (water, soybeans, salt, sugar), organic cane sugar, natural flavor (including chicken), ginger juice, cooked vegetable stock (celery, carrot, onion), spices (including ginger), onion

Check JAPANESE INSPIRED RAMEN SOY GINGER CHICKEN BROTH, JAPANESE INSPIRED RAMEN SOY GINGER CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

JAPANESE INSPIRED RAMEN SOY GINGER CHICKEN BROTH, JAPANESE INSPIRED RAMEN SOY GINGER CHICKEN is available at 9 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacostVons

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoup