Is JAPANESE INSPIRED RAMEN SOY GINGER CHICKEN BROTH, JAPANESE INSPIRED RAMEN SOY GINGER CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • including chicken
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavor

including chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This ready to use ramen broth delivers a savory, umami forward flavor with a smooth, silky mouthfeel that coats noodles and proteins. Common uses include preparing noodle bowls, simmering vegetables, building soup bases, and enriching sauces; reviewers cite convenient preparation, consistent taste, and deep richness, with occasional notes on saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken broth, tamari soy sauce (water, soybeans, salt, sugar), organic cane sugar, natural flavor (including chicken), ginger juice, cooked vegetable stock (celery, carrot, onion), spices (including ginger), onion

Check JAPANESE INSPIRED RAMEN SOY GINGER CHICKEN BROTH, JAPANESE INSPIRED RAMEN SOY GINGER CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

JAPANESE INSPIRED RAMEN SOY GINGER CHICKEN BROTH, JAPANESE INSPIRED RAMEN SOY GINGER CHICKEN is available at 9 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacostVons

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoup