Is Japanese rice crackers Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy
  • soy sauce

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Soy Sauce (Soybean, Wheat, Water, Salt), Sugar, Wasabi Seasoning Powder (Sugar, Wasabi Powder (Wasabi Flavor, Maltodextrin), Hydrolyzed Pea Protein (Soy, Wheat, Sulfite Ammonia Caramel), Monosodium Glutamate), Spices Mix (Onion, Pepper), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Oxidized Starch, Seaweed Flakes, Glucose, Caramel Color (Ammonia), Paprika Oleoresin, Starch Glue, Green Color (FD&C Blue 1 + FD&C Yellow 5)

Check Japanese rice crackers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping