Is JAPANESE SESAME SOUP BOWL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sodium caseinate
  • disodium inosinate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, toasty flavor with a smooth, velvety texture; often described as mildly savory and warming. Commonly served as a starter or light meal, used for sipping, dipping, or pairing with noodles and rice. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenient single-serving portions, and authentic, comforting character, simple reheating and reliable portioning routines.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE NOODLES: RICE, WATER. SEASONING: SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY SAUCE POWDER (HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT), CREAMER (GLUCOSE SYRUP, PALM OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE), CANE SUGAR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, PEPPER, GINGER, GARLIC, ONION. SEASONING OIL: SESAME OIL.

Check JAPANESE SESAME SOUP BOWL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking