Is JAPANESE SESAME SOUP BOWL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, toasty flavor with a smooth, velvety texture; often described as mildly savory and warming. Commonly served as a starter or light meal, used for sipping, dipping, or pairing with noodles and rice. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenient single-serving portions, and authentic, comforting character, simple reheating and reliable portioning routines.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE NOODLES: RICE, WATER. SEASONING: SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY SAUCE POWDER (HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT), CREAMER (GLUCOSE SYRUP, PALM OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE), CANE SUGAR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, PEPPER, GINGER, GARLIC, ONION. SEASONING OIL: SESAME OIL.

Check JAPANESE SESAME SOUP BOWL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking