Is JAPANESE SESAME SOUP BOWL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • disodium inosinate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, toasty flavor with a smooth, velvety texture; often described as mildly savory and warming. Commonly served as a starter or light meal, used for sipping, dipping, or pairing with noodles and rice. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenient single-serving portions, and authentic, comforting character, simple reheating and reliable portioning routines.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE NOODLES: RICE, WATER. SEASONING: SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY SAUCE POWDER (HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT), CREAMER (GLUCOSE SYRUP, PALM OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE), CANE SUGAR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, PEPPER, GINGER, GARLIC, ONION. SEASONING OIL: SESAME OIL.

Check JAPANESE SESAME SOUP BOWL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking