Is Japanese Slaw Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- 1442
- lactic acid
- natural flavour
1442
Dietitian noteAmmonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Slaw Mix (80%) (Green Cabbage, Red Cabbage, Carrot, Spring Greens, Radish), Dressing (20%) (Water, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Hydrolysed Proteins (Soy, Maize), Molasses, Caramelised Sugar, Natural Flavour), Egg Yolk, Sesame Oil, Mustard Paste, Sesame Seeds, Thickeners (1442, Xanthan Gum, 1450), Rice Vinegar, Salt, Crushed Garlic, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Soy Protein Isolate, Onion Powder, Spices, Yeast Extract, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Natural Colour (Caramel I, Smoke Flavour).
Check Japanese Slaw against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Japanese Slaw in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


