Is Japanese Style Panko Seasoned Bread Crumbs Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- cheese culture
- grated pecorino romano cheese pasteurized sheep's milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Panko Japanese Style Bread Crumbs (Enriched Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Dextrose, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Grated Pecorino Romano Cheese Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzym
Check Japanese Style Panko Seasoned Bread Crumbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Japanese Style Panko Seasoned Bread Crumbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
Kikkoman Gluten Free Panko Japanese Style Bread Crumbs - 8oz
About this product
Bread · Granule, Dried


