Is Japon Fuego Chile Limon Dry Roasted Crunchy Peanuts, Fuego Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein

whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SELECT PEANUTS, WHEAT FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, IODIZED SALT, LEMON JUICE, CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ARABIC GUM, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN, SPICES, RED CHILI PEPPER, WHEY PROTEIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PEPPER OLEORESIN, YEAST, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, COLOR FD&C RED NO.40, FD&C YELLOW NO.6, SILICIUM DIOXIDE.

Check Japon Fuego Chile Limon Dry Roasted Crunchy Peanuts, Fuego against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Whole

Flavor
SpicyTangyCitrus
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladSandwichTopping