Is Jardines Medium Hatch Green Chile Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soybean oil
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Water, Hatch Green Chiles, Fresh Jalapenos, Dark Roasted Tomatoes, Fresh Yellow Onions, Salt, Green Chiles, Lime Concentrate, Cilantro, Fresh Garlic, Potato Starch, Granulated Garlic, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Crushed Red Pepper Flakes, Citric Acid
Check Jardines Medium Hatch Green Chile against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jardines Medium Hatch Green Chile in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Where to buy
Jardines Medium Hatch Green Chile is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


