Is Jarrah Salted Caramel Latte Instant Coffee | 250g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • 160a
  • 415
  • 322
  • 481
  • +1 more

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Solids, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Instant Coffee (7%), Flavours [Including Caramel Flavour (2%) (Contains Milk)], Milk Solids, Mineral Salts (340 or 341, 451, 452), Emulsifiers [471 or 472c, 481, 322 (Soy)], Salt (3%), Vegetable Gum (415), Anticaking Agent (551), Colour (160a).

Check Jarrah Salted Caramel Latte Instant Coffee | 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCoffee