Is Jarritos Flavor Soda Pineapple - 1.5 Liter Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This 1.5-liter bottle delivers pronounced pineapple flavor with bright, fruity notes and lively carbonation. Texture is effervescent and crisp, offering a fizzy mouthfeel. Commonly used alongside meals, at parties, or as a cocktail mixer. Reviewers often note authentic tropical taste, good carbonation retention, and sometimes perceived excess sweetness by some.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
This 1.5-liter bottle delivers pronounced pineapple flavor with bright, fruity notes and lively carbonation. Texture is effervescent and crisp, offering a fizzy mouthfeel. Commonly used alongside meals, at parties, or as a cocktail mixer. Reviewers often note authentic tropical taste, good carbonation retention, and sometimes perceived excess sweetness by some.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (As Preservative), Sodium Citrate, Fd&C Yellow 5 And Fd&C Yellow 6.
Check Jarritos Flavor Soda Pineapple - 1.5 Liter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jarritos Flavor Soda Pineapple - 1.5 Liter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
12 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Canada Dry Soda Diet Ginger Ale Caffeine Free - 2 Liter
12 FLAVOR MINI GUMMI WORMS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
LIME NATURAL FLAVOR SODA WITH REAL SUGAR, LIME
Jarritos Pineapple - 12.5 fl oz Glass Bottle
Where to buy
Jarritos Flavor Soda Pineapple - 1.5 Liter is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


