Is JARRITOS, SODA, TAMARIND TAMARNDO, TAMARIND TAMARNDO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Tamarind-flavored soda offers a sweet-tart, fruity tang with pronounced effervescence and a syrupy mouthfeel; commonly served chilled or over ice and used as a casual refreshment or mixer. Customer reviews note bold, authentic flavor, definite fizziness, occasional perceived sweetness intensity, and frequent pairing with spicy or savory snacks and versatility.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tamarind-flavored soda offers a sweet-tart, fruity tang with pronounced effervescence and a syrupy mouthfeel; commonly served chilled or over ice and used as a casual refreshment or mixer. Customer reviews note bold, authentic flavor, definite fizziness, occasional perceived sweetness intensity, and frequent pairing with spicy or savory snacks and versatility.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sodium Benzoate (As ), Caramel Color, Red 40
Check JARRITOS, SODA, TAMARIND TAMARNDO, TAMARIND TAMARNDO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JARRITOS, SODA, TAMARIND TAMARNDO, TAMARIND TAMARNDO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
JARRITOS, SODA, TAMARIND TAMARNDO, TAMARIND TAMARNDO is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


