Is JARRITOS, SODA, TAMARIND TAMARNDO, TAMARIND TAMARNDO Vegetarian?

Description
Tamarind-flavored soda offers a sweet-tart, fruity tang with pronounced effervescence and a syrupy mouthfeel; commonly served chilled or over ice and used as a casual refreshment or mixer. Customer reviews note bold, authentic flavor, definite fizziness, occasional perceived sweetness intensity, and frequent pairing with spicy or savory snacks and versatility.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tamarind-flavored soda offers a sweet-tart, fruity tang with pronounced effervescence and a syrupy mouthfeel; commonly served chilled or over ice and used as a casual refreshment or mixer. Customer reviews note bold, authentic flavor, definite fizziness, occasional perceived sweetness intensity, and frequent pairing with spicy or savory snacks and versatility.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sodium Benzoate (As ), Caramel Color, Red 40
Check JARRITOS, SODA, TAMARIND TAMARNDO, TAMARIND TAMARNDO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JARRITOS, SODA, TAMARIND TAMARNDO, TAMARIND TAMARNDO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
JARRITOS, SODA, TAMARIND TAMARNDO, TAMARIND TAMARNDO is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


