Is Jarrow Formula Organic Mushroom & Seaweed Blend, Supports Immune Health, Miso Soup, 4.8 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic guar gum and natural flavor
organic guar gum and natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Mushroom Blend Of Mycelia And 4:1 Concentrates Cordyceps Sinensis (Cordyceps), Ganoderma Lucidum (Reishi), Organic Seaweed Blend Wakame (Alaria Esculenta), Rockweed (Ascophyllum Nodosum), Sea Lettuce (Ulva Lactuca), Dulse (Palmaria Palmata), Organic Ginger (Zingiber Officinale), Organic Turmeric (Curcuma Longa), Organic Miso Powder, Organic Guar Gum And Natural Flavor
Check Jarrow Formula Organic Mushroom & Seaweed Blend, Supports Immune Health, Miso Soup, 4.8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jarrow Formula Organic Mushroom & Seaweed Blend, Supports Immune Health, Miso Soup, 4.8 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Jarrow Formula Organic Mushroom & Seaweed Blend, Supports Immune Health, Miso Soup, 4.8 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


