Is JARROW FORMULAS, 100% NATURAL WHEY PROTEIN POWDER, FRENCH VANILLA, FRENCH VANILLA Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • 100% ultrafiltered whey protein from milk

100% ultrafiltered whey protein from milk

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% ULTRAFILTERED WHEY PROTEIN FROM MILK, FRUCTOSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LECITHIN [FROM SOY], GUAR GUM, FIBERSOL-2 [RESISTANT MALTODEXTRIN], AND LO HAN GUO [MOMORDICA GROSVENORII].

Check JARROW FORMULAS, 100% NATURAL WHEY PROTEIN POWDER, FRENCH VANILLA, FRENCH VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go