Is Jarrow Formulas 5-HTP 100mg Capsules 60 Count Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- capsule consists of gelatin
- magnesium stearate
capsule consists of gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Cellulose, Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source), Silicon Dioxide, Capsule Consists Of Gelatin
Check Jarrow Formulas 5-HTP 100mg Capsules 60 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jarrow Formulas 5-HTP 100mg Capsules 60 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jarrow Formulas 5-HTP 100mg Capsules 60 Count is available at 1 retailer
Thrive Market
About this product
Supplement · Capsule
Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go


