Is Jarrow Formulas Beyond Bone Broth Collagen + Activated Silicon, Curry Chicken, 10.8 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- from bovine cartilage
- natural flavors
- chondroitin sulfate glycosaminoglycans complex
- collagen
from bovine cartilage
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Collagen (Types I & Ii), Chondroitin Sulfate Glycosaminoglycans Complex (From Bovine Cartilage And Microcrystalline Hydroxyapatite), Silicon (Jarrosil Activated Silicon Patented Formula Of Molecular Clusters Of Stabilized Silicic Acid), Natural Chicken Broth, Natural Flavors, Medium Chain Triglycerides (From Palm Oil), Tapioca Dextrin, Organic Carrot Powder, Organic Turmeric Powder, Organic Ginger Powder, Organic Celery Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Parsley Powder And Black Pepper
Check Jarrow Formulas Beyond Bone Broth Collagen + Activated Silicon, Curry Chicken, 10.8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jarrow Formulas Beyond Bone Broth Collagen + Activated Silicon, Curry Chicken, 10.8 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Kettle & Fire, Broth Bone Chicken Turmeric Ginger, 16.9 Ounce
Power Provisions, Soup Bone Broth Chicken Vegetable, 1.2 Ounce
Bare Bones, Broth Stick Instant Bone Chicken, 0.56 Ounce
Miso Soup with Chicken Bone Broth by Kettle and Fire, Pack of 2, Paleo Diet, Gluten Free Collagen Soup on the Go, 11g of protein, 16.2 fl oz
Where to buy
Jarrow Formulas Beyond Bone Broth Collagen + Activated Silicon, Curry Chicken, 10.8 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


