Is Jarrow Formulas Beyond Bone Broth Collagen + Activated Silicon, Spicy Beef, 10.8 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- natural beef broth
- chondroitin sulfate glycosaminoglycans complex
- from bovine cartilage
- natural flavors
- collagen
natural beef broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Collagen (Types I & Ii), Chondroitin Sulfate Glycosaminoglycans Complex (From Bovine Cartilage And Microcrystalline Hydroxyapatite), Silicon (Jarrosil Activated Silicon Patented Formula Of Molecular Clusters Of Stabilized Silicic Acid), Natural Beef Broth, Natural Flavors, Medium Chain Triglycerides (From Palm Oil), Tapioca Dextrin, Organic Carrot Powder, Black Pepper, Organic Celery Powder, Organic Onion Powder,ganic Parsley Powder
Check Jarrow Formulas Beyond Bone Broth Collagen + Activated Silicon, Spicy Beef, 10.8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jarrow Formulas Beyond Bone Broth Collagen + Activated Silicon, Spicy Beef, 10.8 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jarrow Formulas Beyond Bone Broth Collagen + Activated Silicon, Spicy Beef, 10.8 Ounce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Powder


