Is Jarrow Formulas Beyond Bone Broth Collagen + Activated Silicon, Spicy Beef, 10.8 Ounce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • natural beef broth
  • chondroitin sulfate glycosaminoglycans complex
  • from bovine cartilage
  • natural flavors
  • collagen

natural beef broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chondroitin sulfate glycosaminoglycans complex
from bovine cartilage
natural flavors

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Collagen (Types I & Ii), Chondroitin Sulfate Glycosaminoglycans Complex (From Bovine Cartilage And Microcrystalline Hydroxyapatite), Silicon (Jarrosil Activated Silicon Patented Formula Of Molecular Clusters Of Stabilized Silicic Acid), Natural Beef Broth, Natural Flavors, Medium Chain Triglycerides (From Palm Oil), Tapioca Dextrin, Organic Carrot Powder, Black Pepper, Organic Celery Powder, Organic Onion Powder,ganic Parsley Powder

Check Jarrow Formulas Beyond Bone Broth Collagen + Activated Silicon, Spicy Beef, 10.8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jarrow Formulas Beyond Bone Broth Collagen + Activated Silicon, Spicy Beef, 10.8 Ounce is available at 2 retailers

WalmartThrive Market

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeaty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal PrepDrinking