Is Jarrow Formulas Bone Up® Superior Calcium Formula -- 360 Capsules Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • capsule consists of gelatin
  • magnesium stearate

capsule consists of gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source), Silicon Dioxide, Capsule Consists Of Gelatin, Mineral Amounts Are Elemental, Contains: Soy (In Trace Amounts), No Wheat, No Gluten, No Dairy, No Egg, No Fish/shellfish, No Peanuts/tree Nuts

Check Jarrow Formulas Bone Up® Superior Calcium Formula -- 360 Capsules against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jarrow Formulas Bone Up® Superior Calcium Formula -- 360 Capsules is available at 2 retailers

VitacostThrive Market

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast