Is Jarrow Formulas d-Limonene -- 500 mg - 120 Softgels Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • softgel consists of bovine gelatin
  • glycerin

softgel consists of bovine gelatin

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Softgel Consists Of Bovine Gelatin, Glycerin And Pruified Water, Organic Caramel Added As A Light Barrier

Check Jarrow Formulas d-Limonene -- 500 mg - 120 Softgels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jarrow Formulas d-Limonene -- 500 mg - 120 Softgels is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go