Is Jarrow Formulas Dietary Supplement, L-Carnitine 500 Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- shellfish
- gelatin
- beef
- magnesium stearate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
l-carnitine (l-carnitine tartrate), other : magnesium stearate (vegetable source), silicon dioxide and cellulose , capsule consists of : gelatin
Check Jarrow Formulas Dietary Supplement, L-Carnitine 500 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jarrow Formulas Dietary Supplement, L-Carnitine 500 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Celsius® Live Fit Sparkling Kiwi Guava Dietary Supplement 12 fl. oz. Can
Celsius Sparkling Wild Berry Dietary Supplement Energy Drink
Celsius® Peach Mango Green Tea Dietary Supplement Energy Drink
Celsius® Live Fit Sparkling Watermelon Dietary Supplement 12 fl. oz. Can
Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides Chocolate Dietary Supplement
About this product
Supplement · Unknown


