Is Jarrow Formulas EPA DHA Balance® -- 600 mg - 120 Softgels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- softgel consists of gelatin
- anchovy
- sardine
- fish oil concentrate
- glycerin
softgel consists of gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fish Oil Concentrate (Anchovy And Sardine), Natural Strawberry Flavor, Mixed Natural Tocopherols (From Soy), Softgel Consists Of Gelatin, Glycerin And Water
Check Jarrow Formulas EPA DHA Balance® -- 600 mg - 120 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jarrow Formulas EPA DHA Balance® -- 600 mg - 120 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jarrow Formulas EPA DHA Balance® -- 600 mg - 120 Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


