Is Jarrow Formulas Golden Tea Turmeric Infusion WIth Warming Spices Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • fish/shellfish
  • dairy

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Milk, Almond Flour, Organic Turmeric, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Organic Ginger, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Modified Corn Starch (non-gmo) And Lo Han Guo (momordica Grosvenorii). Contains: Tree Nuts (almond And Coconut, No Wheat, Gluten, Soybeans, Dairy, Egg, Fish/shellfish, Or Peanuts.

Check Jarrow Formulas Golden Tea Turmeric Infusion WIth Warming Spices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jarrow Formulas Golden Tea Turmeric Infusion WIth Warming Spices is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
EarthySpicyNuttyVanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go