Is Jarrow Formulas Grass Fed Whey Protein Chocolate -- 15 Servings Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural coconut flavor
  • natural chocolate flavor

natural coconut flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass Fed Whey Protein Concentrate, Non-gmo Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Chocolate Flavor, Organic Cocoa Powder, Natural Coconut Flavor And Lo Han Guo (Momordica Grosvenori), Contains: Milk

Check Jarrow Formulas Grass Fed Whey Protein Chocolate -- 15 Servings against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jarrow Formulas Grass Fed Whey Protein Chocolate -- 15 Servings is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnacking
Pescatarian? Jarrow Formulas Grass Fed Whey Protein Chocolate -- 15 Servings | Spoonful