Is Jarrow Formulas Prebiotics XOS Plus GOS -- 90 Chewable Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glyceryl behenate and natural vanilla flavor
- calcium phosphate
glyceryl behenate and natural vanilla flavor
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mannitol, Tapioca Starch, Maltodextrin, Calcium Phosphate, Xylitol, Glyceryl Behenate And Natural Vanilla Flavor
Check Jarrow Formulas Prebiotics XOS Plus GOS -- 90 Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jarrow Formulas Prebiotics XOS Plus GOS -- 90 Chewable Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
TUMS Smoothies Berry Fusion Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
Gaviscon Extra Strength Antacid Original Flavor Chewable Tablets
American Health Original Papaya Enzyme Chewable -- 600 Tablets
Where to buy
Jarrow Formulas Prebiotics XOS Plus GOS -- 90 Chewable Tablets is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


