Is Jarrow Formulas Prebiotics XOS Plus GOS -- 90 Chewable Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glyceryl behenate and natural vanilla flavor
  • calcium phosphate

glyceryl behenate and natural vanilla flavor

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mannitol, Tapioca Starch, Maltodextrin, Calcium Phosphate, Xylitol, Glyceryl Behenate And Natural Vanilla Flavor

Check Jarrow Formulas Prebiotics XOS Plus GOS -- 90 Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jarrow Formulas Prebiotics XOS Plus GOS -- 90 Chewable Tablets is available at 2 retailers

VitacostThrive Market

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The Go