Is Jarrow Formulas Whey Protein French Vanilla -- 32 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- l tyrosine
- l glutamic acid
- glycine
- aspartic acid
- +6 more
l tyrosine
Dietitian noteTyrosine can be synthesized or derived from plants, but according to the European Food Safety Authority, it is hydrolyzed from bird feather keratin. It may also be hydrolyzed from casein (milk).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
l isoleucine, l leucine, l valine, phenylalanine, l methionine, l lysine, l tryptophan, l threonine, l arginine, l histidine, l alanine, aspartic acid, l cysteine, l glutamate, and, l glutamic acid, glycine, l proline, serine, l tyrosine, whey protein, from, milk, fructose, flavors french vanilla, lecithin, guar gum, fibersol 2, lo han, maltodextrin digestive resistant
Check Jarrow Formulas Whey Protein French Vanilla -- 32 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jarrow Formulas Whey Protein French Vanilla -- 32 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Nut Pods Almond + Coconut Creamer French Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Nestle Coffee-mate French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 Oz
Where to buy
Jarrow Formulas Whey Protein French Vanilla -- 32 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


