Is Jarrow Formulas Whey Protein Grade A, Carribean Chocolate Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- chocolate semisweet
- whey protein microfiltration/ultrafiltration
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
essential amino acids (l isoleucine , l leucine , l valine , phenylalanine , l methionine , l lysine , l tryptophan , l threonine , l arginine , l histidine), non essential amino acids (l alanine , aspartic acid , l cysteine , l glutamate , and , l glutamic acid , glycine , l proline , serine , l tyrosine), whey protein microfiltration/ultrafiltration, from, milk, fructose, cocoa powder natural, chocolate semisweet, soy lecithin, guar gum, fibersol 2 (maltodextrin resistant), flavors vanilla, and, lo han
Check Jarrow Formulas Whey Protein Grade A, Carribean Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jarrow Formulas Whey Protein Grade A, Carribean Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
About this product
Supplement · Powder


