Is Jarrow Formulas Whey Protein, Unflavored Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • 100% ultrafiltered whey protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% Ultrafiltered Whey Protein And Lecithin (From Sunflower).

Check Jarrow Formulas Whey Protein, Unflavored against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jarrow Formulas Whey Protein, Unflavored is available at 2 retailers

Smith'sFry's

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnackingSmoothie