Is Jase's Kitchen Gluten Free Sausage Rolls 2 pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • from soy

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Flaky, golden exterior yields to a savory, well-seasoned interior with a slightly coarse texture; users report a balanced filling-to-pastry ratio. Commonly served hot as a snack, party finger food, or quick lunch, reviewers note consistent convenience and reheating ease while occasionally citing variable portion size and uneven seasoning and presentation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pastry: Water, Pastry Margarine ( Vegetable Oil, Antioxidant (306) (From Soy)), Rice Flour, Soy Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Maize Starch, Modified Tapioca, Xanthan Gum (415),Salt, Guar Gum,Sodium Bicarbonate (500), Tartaric Acid, Filling:Australian Lean Sausage Mince (may contain Pork)( 42%), Water, Grated Carrot, Grated Zucchini, Grated Onion, Gluten Free Breadcrumbs [ Maize Starch,Soy Flour, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Rice Bran Oil, Salt, Vegetable Gums (412,460)Raising Agents (500,575) - may contain Yeast)], Salt, Pepper, Parsley.

Check Jase's Kitchen Gluten Free Sausage Rolls 2 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jase's Kitchen Gluten Free Sausage Rolls 2 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyPeppery
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go