Is Jason Lavender Satin Shower Body Wash, 30 Oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glyceryl stearate
- lecithin
- glyceryl distearate
- allantoin
- +3 more
glyceryl stearate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Glycerin, Sorbitan Oleate Decylglycoside Crosspolymer, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil (Certified Organic Ingredients), Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil (Certified Organic Ingredients), Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil, Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Certified Organic Ingredients), Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract, Panthenol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Allantoin, Citric Acid, Glyceryl Distearate, Glyceryl Stearate, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Lecithin, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Laurylglucosides Hydroxypropylsulfonate, Stearic Acid, Benzyl Alcohol, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Citral, Eugenol, Fragrance (Parfum), Limonene, Linalool.
Check Jason Lavender Satin Shower Body Wash, 30 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jason Lavender Satin Shower Body Wash, 30 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Jason Lavender Satin Shower Body Wash, 30 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


