Is Jason Powersmile Brightening Peppermint Fresh Breath Mouthwash Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- witch hazel
- calcium ascorbate
- glycerin
witch hazel
Dietitian noteWitch is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Glycerin, Polysorbate 20, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice*, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Carica Papaya (Papaya) Fruit Extract, Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract, Echinacea Angustifolia Extract, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water, Hydrastis Canadensis (Golden Seal) Extract, Perilla Ocymoides Seed Extract, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Ascorbate, Menthol, Sea Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Xylitol *Certified Organic Ingredient.
Check Jason Powersmile Brightening Peppermint Fresh Breath Mouthwash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jason Powersmile Brightening Peppermint Fresh Breath Mouthwash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Simply Gum Natural Breath Mints Peppermint -- 30 Mints
Tom's of Maine Wicked Fresh!® Fluoride-Free Natural Mouthwash Cool Mountain Mint -- 16 fl oz
Therabreath Oral Rinse, Dentist Formulated, Fresh Breath, Mild Mint
Breath Savers Peppermint
Where to buy
Jason Powersmile Brightening Peppermint Fresh Breath Mouthwash is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


