Is Jason Sea Fresh All Natural Anti-cavity And Strengthening Deep Sea Spearmint Gel Toothpaste, 6 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sodium magnesium silicate
  • calcium carbonate
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • anticavityinactive glycerin

sodium magnesium silicate

Dietitian note

Magnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients:Sodium Monofluorophosphate 0.76% (Fluoride) - Purpose: AnticavityInactive Ingredients:Glycerin, Aqua (Water), Silica, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Xylitol, Mentha Viridis (Spearmint)Leaf Oil, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice(1), Bambusa Arundinacea Stem Powder, Carum Petroselinum (Parsley) Extract, Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract, Chlorella Pyrenoidosa Extract, Perilla Ocymoides Seed Extract, Stevia Rebaudiana Leaf/ Stem Extract, Calcium Carbonate, Cellulose Gum, Dimethyl Sulfone, Sea Salt, Tocopheryl Acetate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Magnesium Silicate, Sodium Sulfate, Ubiquinone(2).(1)Certified Organic Ingredient(2)Coenzyme Q10

Check Jason Sea Fresh All Natural Anti-cavity And Strengthening Deep Sea Spearmint Gel Toothpaste, 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jason Sea Fresh All Natural Anti-cavity And Strengthening Deep Sea Spearmint Gel Toothpaste, 6 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketOcado

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Unknown