Is Jason Strong & Healthy Jojoba + Castor Oil Conditioner Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- hydrolyzed wheat protein
hydrolyzed wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate Se, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Seed Oil, Olea Europaea (Olive), Fruit Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba), Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria), Flower Extract, Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit), Fruit Extract, Equisetum Arvense Leaf Extract, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel), Extract, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender), Flower/leaf Stem Extract, Yucca Filamentosa Extract, Tocopherol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Alcohol, Behentrimonium Methosulfate, Cetrimonium Chloride, Citric Acid, Dimethicone, Glycerin, Hydrolyzed Sweet Almond Seedcake, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Linoleic Acid, Linolenic Acid, Panthenol, Panthenyl Ethyl Ether, Phospholipids, Polysorbate 60, Benzyl Alcohol, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Citronellol, Geraniol, Hexyl Cinnamic Aldehyde, Hydroxycintronellal, Fragrance (Parfum), Certified Organic Ingredient
Check Jason Strong & Healthy Jojoba + Castor Oil Conditioner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jason Strong & Healthy Jojoba + Castor Oil Conditioner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jason Strong & Healthy Jojoba + Castor Oil Conditioner is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


