Is Jason Sunscreen, Kids, Broad Spectrum SPF 45 Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tocopheryl acetate
- cetyl alcohol
- glyceryl stearate se
- glycerin
tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Aqua (Water), Glycerin, Cetyl Alcohol, Dimethicone, VP/Hexadecene Copolymer, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Hydrogenated Palm Kernal Oil, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice*, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract*, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract*, Cetearyl Olivate, Polysorbate 60, Silica, Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate, Sorbitan, Olivate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Xanthan Gum, Alcohol*, Benzyl Alcohol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Fragrance (Parfum) *Certified Organic Ingredient.Active Ingredients: Homosalate 10.0%, Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate 7.5%, Octocrylene 7.0%, Ethylhexyl Salicylate 5.0%, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane 3.0%, Titanium Dioxide 1.0%
Check Jason Sunscreen, Kids, Broad Spectrum SPF 45 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jason Sunscreen, Kids, Broad Spectrum SPF 45 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jason Sunscreen, Kids, Broad Spectrum SPF 45 is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


