Is Jason Thin To Thick® Extra Volume Shampoo -- 8 fl oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • wheat amino acids
  • lactic acid
  • biotin
  • glycerin
  • +1 more

wheat amino acids

Dietitian note

Amino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate, Glycol Stearate, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Acer Saccharum (Sugar Maple) Extract, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice*, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Extract, Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Extract, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract*, Equisetum Arvense Leaf Extract, Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Saccharum Officinarum (Sugar Cane) Extract, Vaccinium Myrtillus Fruit/Leaf Extract, Biotin, Citric Acid, Cocodimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Glycerin, Glycoproteins, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Hydrolyzed Wheat Starch, Lactic Acid, Menthol, Panthenol, Phytantriol, Potassium Hydroxide, Salicylic Acid, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Laurylglucosides Hydroxypropyl Sulfonate, Sodium Sulfate, Wheat Amino Acids, Alcohol*, Benzyl Alcohol, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Alpha- Isomethyl Ionone, Amyl Cinnamal, Benzyl Benzoate, Eugenol, Linalool, Fragrance (Parfum) *Certified Organic Ingredient.

Check Jason Thin To Thick® Extra Volume Shampoo -- 8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jason Thin To Thick® Extra Volume Shampoo -- 8 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The Go