Is Jason's Recipe No 08 White Sourdough Ciabattin Bread 580g Gluten Free?

Description
Firm crust with mild tang and airy crumb; slices are chewy yet tender, commonly used for toast, sandwiches, and dipping into soups. Reviewers often mention consistent flavor and good toasting response, while some report occasional variability in slice thickness or crust hardness across loaves purchased. Availability at retailers varies regionally.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat flour
- fermented wheat flour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm crust with mild tang and airy crumb; slices are chewy yet tender, commonly used for toast, sandwiches, and dipping into soups. Reviewers often mention consistent flavor and good toasting response, while some report occasional variability in slice thickness or crust hardness across loaves purchased. Availability at retailers varies regionally.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Salt, Fermented Wheat Flour
Check Jason's Recipe No 08 White Sourdough Ciabattin Bread 580g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jason's Recipe No 08 White Sourdough Ciabattin Bread 580g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Reviews
Amazing bread has kept me going
This is so nice as well have made the eighth since doing low Fodmap
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jason's Recipe No 08 White Sourdough Ciabattin Bread 580g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


