Is JAVA CHUNK COFFEE ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH CHOCOLATE-FLAVORED CHUNKS ICE CREAM, JAVA CHUNK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • chocolate flavored chunks

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

sweet cream buttermilk
nonfat milk
whey

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sweet Cream Buttermilk. Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Chocolate Flavored Chunks (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa [Processed With Alkali), Cocoa, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin. Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Whey, Coffee Extract (Water, Coffee), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Carob Bean Gum, Caramel Color, Carrageenan.

Check JAVA CHUNK COFFEE ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH CHOCOLATE-FLAVORED CHUNKS ICE CREAM, JAVA CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

JAVA CHUNK COFFEE ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH CHOCOLATE-FLAVORED CHUNKS ICE CREAM, JAVA CHUNK is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? JAVA CHUNK COFFEE ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH CHOCOLATE-FLAVORED CHUNKS ICE CREAM, JAVA CHUNK | Spoonful