Is JAVA CHUNK COFFEE ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH CHOCOLATE-FLAVORED CHUNKS ICE CREAM, JAVA CHUNK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • calcium sulfate
  • natural flavor
  • butter oil
  • chocolate flavored chunks

sweet cream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
nonfat milk
milkfat

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sweet Cream Buttermilk. Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Chocolate Flavored Chunks (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa [Processed With Alkali), Cocoa, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin. Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Whey, Coffee Extract (Water, Coffee), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Carob Bean Gum, Caramel Color, Carrageenan.

Check JAVA CHUNK COFFEE ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH CHOCOLATE-FLAVORED CHUNKS ICE CREAM, JAVA CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

JAVA CHUNK COFFEE ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH CHOCOLATE-FLAVORED CHUNKS ICE CREAM, JAVA CHUNK is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? JAVA CHUNK COFFEE ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH CHOCOLATE-FLAVORED CHUNKS ICE CREAM, JAVA CHUNK | Spoonful