Is Java Monster Salted Caramel, Coffee + Energy Drink, 15 fl oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • reduced fat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Milk, Brewed Coffee (Filtered Water, Coffee), Sugar, Glucose, Taurine, Sodium Citrate, Panax Ginseng Extract, Salt, Natural Flavors, Ascorbic Acid (Vit. C), Mono & Diglycerides, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Guar Gum, Caffeine Caramelized Sugar Syrup, Sucralose, Niacinamide (Vit. B3), Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum, Inositiol, D-Glucuronolactone, Guarana Extract, L-Carnitine L-Tartrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit. B6), Riboflavin (Vit. B2). Monster Energy Blend: Glucose, Taurine, Panax Ginseng Extract, Caffeine, Inositol, Glucuronolactone, Guarana Extract, L-Carnite, Maltodextrin. Contains Milk.

Check Java Monster Salted Caramel, Coffee + Energy Drink, 15 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Java Monster Salted Caramel, Coffee + Energy Drink, 15 fl oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Can, Bottle

Flavor
SweetBitterRich
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go