Is Jay Robb Vanilla Whey Protein Isolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cold-processed Cross-flow Microfiltered Whey Protein Isolate, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum And Stevia Leaf Extract (rebaudioside A). Contains: Milk. This Product Is Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Milk, Soy, Egg, Wheat, Tree Nuts.

Check Jay Robb Vanilla Whey Protein Isolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jay Robb Vanilla Whey Protein Isolate is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep