Is JBB Kabanos Smoked Turkey & Pork Sausage Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • bovine collagen for allergens
  • pork protein
  • carrageenan
  • pork fat
  • 67g of pork meat per 100g of finished product
  • pork meat

bovine collagen for allergens

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

turkey meat, pork meat (prepared with 73g of turkey meat and 67g of pork meat per 100g of finished product), pork fat, salt, soya protein, spices and spice extracts (contain mustard), flavourings, flavour enhancer: monosodium glutamate, acidity regulators: potassium acetate, potassium lactate, stabilizer: triphosphates, thickener: carrageenan, pork protein, antioxidant: sodium ascorbate, : sodium nitrite, casing: bovine collagen for allergens, see in capital letters

Check JBB Kabanos Smoked Turkey & Pork Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

JBB Kabanos Smoked Turkey & Pork Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingLunchSnacking