Is Jbuck's Salsa Mild Hatch Green Chile Salsa, Mild Hatch Green Chile Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride & citric acid
calcium chloride & citric acid
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE & CITRIC ACID), ANAHEIM PEPPERS, CILANTRO, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, WATER & CITRIC ACID.
Check Jbuck's Salsa Mild Hatch Green Chile Salsa, Mild Hatch Green Chile against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jbuck's Salsa Mild Hatch Green Chile Salsa, Mild Hatch Green Chile in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Salsa · Liquid


